Welcome to Sydney Masters Hockey

The Sydney Masters Hockey Association (SMHA) was established over 30 years ago to manage masters hockey within the greater Sydney area.

Managed by a board of directors elected by members each year, the competition now boasts 28 teams, spread across four divisions. Sydney also enters teams in all age groups at the state championships, and enjoys a generous representation in the NSW sides selected at those championships.

Players aged 40 and above are eligible to play in all Divisions, and over 35 for the Premier & Sydney Cup* Leagues. All matches played at Sydney Olympic Park Hockey Centre.

*Sydney Cup 35-39's must NOT be playing in SHA Premier League divisions (1-3), or equivalent. Max playing per team will be capped to five (5). Can have more registered.

SMHA Matches in 2020 will be played in 4 x 17 minute quarters.

You can view the draw & results by division, by clicking on the blue Division titles above. The results and ladder will update automatically upon completion of each match.

agm
Life Members 2019

SMHA president David Alexander welcoming Dave, Garth and Crowy to the Life Member family @ the 2019 AGM.

Glen Crowhurst was an apology on the evening. Thanks to GK for the photo.

NEW players

Looking for a team?

If you are new to the Masters competition in Sydney, welcome! We have over 14 Hockey clubs participating in the SMHA Competition. Please click below to find your local club OR contact SMHA for assistance in finding a suitable team.

Find a team

Competition Rules

The SMHA competition rules have been updated and available via the Resources Menu above.

Please note: The 2020 Finals series is not outlined in the updated Rules being a reduced C19 circumstance shortened season. Please refer to the Finals format email via Simon McCoy sent to coordinators. We will also put up the Finals notes on the Website once the top 4 teams in each division is finalised.

2020 Season

Main Season

The Main season for 2020 has RESUMED, as of July 14, 2020. click here for more information and competition status.

The website draw, results and use of digital matchcards will resume shortly.

Next Round

 Premier
29/09/2020 | Briars 1 v Syd Uni 1 | 20:10:00 on Olympic
29/09/2020 | Manly GNS 1 v UTS 1 | 21:35:00 on Olympic
 Sydney Cup
30/09/2020 | Manly GNS 2 v Ryde Syd Cup | 20:30:00 on P2
30/09/2020 | Maq Uni 2 v Syd Uni 2 | 20:00:00 on Olympic
 Masters
22/09/2020 | Sutherland Masters v Penrith 3 | 20:00:00 on Bankstown
 Legends
22/09/2020 | Syd Uni 4 v Sutherland Legends | 20:00:00 on P2

As matches are completed, they'll automatically be removed from the above list. Players can view their next round via their personal dashboard after logging in.

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
25/02/2020 Briars 1 Manly GNS 1 20:10:00 Olympic 6 - 5
25/02/2020 Syd Uni 1 UTS 1 21:35:00 Olympic 2 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
03/03/2020 Briars 1 Syd Uni 1 20:10:00 Olympic 2 - 0
03/03/2020 Manly GNS 1 UTS 1 21:35:00 Olympic 2 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
10/03/2020 Briars 1 UTS 1 20:10:00 Olympic 4 - 1
10/03/2020 Manly GNS 1 Syd Uni 1 21:30:00 P2 1 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
14/07/2020 Syd Uni 1 UTS 1 21:35:00 Olympic 3 - 2
14/07/2020 Briars 1 Manly GNS 1 20:10:00 Olympic 3 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
21/07/2020 Manly GNS 1 UTS 1 21:35:00 Olympic 3 - 1
21/07/2020 Briars 1 Syd Uni 1 20:10:00 Olympic 4 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
04/08/2020 Manly GNS 1 Syd Uni 1 21:00:00 Lidcombe 0 - 6
04/08/2020 Briars 1 UTS 1 21:30:00 Cintra 7 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
18/08/2020 Briars 1 Manly GNS 1 20:00:00 P2 4 - 3
18/08/2020 Syd Uni 1 UTS 1 21:00:00 Lidcombe 4 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
25/08/2020 Briars 1 Syd Uni 1 21:00:00 Lidcombe 3 - 5
25/08/2020 Manly GNS 1 UTS 1 21:35:00 Olympic 1 - 3

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
01/09/2020 Briars 1 UTS 1 20:10:00 Olympic 5 - 3
01/09/2020 Manly GNS 1 Syd Uni 1 21:30:00 P2 4 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
08/09/2020 Syd Uni 1 UTS 1 21:00:00 Lidcombe 1 - 5
08/09/2020 Briars 1 Manly GNS 1 21:35:00 Olympic 7 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
15/09/2020 Briars 1 UTS 1 21:30:00 P2 8 - 1
15/09/2020 Manly GNS 1 Syd Uni 1 21:00:00 Lidcombe 5 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
29/09/2020 Briars 1 Syd Uni 1 20:10:00 Olympic -
29/09/2020 Manly GNS 1 UTS 1 21:35:00 Olympic -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
25/02/2020 Briars 2 Ryde Syd Cup 18:30:00 P2 2 - 3
25/02/2020 Macarthur 2 Manly GNS 2 21:30:00 P2 1 - 3
26/02/2020 ND 2 Maq Uni 2 21:30:00 Olympic 2 - 3

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
03/03/2020 Briars 2 Syd Uni 2 21:30:00 P2 3 - 1
04/03/2020 ND 2 Manly GNS 2 18:30:00 Olympic 0 - 4
04/03/2020 Ryde Syd Cup Maq Uni 2 21:30:00 Olympic 5 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
11/03/2020 Syd Uni 2 Ryde Syd Cup 20:10:00 Olympic 2 - 2
11/03/2020 ND 2 Briars 2 21:30:00 Olympic 0 - 6
11/03/2020 Maq Uni 2 Macarthur 2 20:00:00 P2 1 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
14/07/2020 Briars 2 Manly GNS 2 21:30:00 Cintra 4 - 2
14/07/2020 ND 2 Ryde Syd Cup 18:30:00 P2 1 - 9

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
21/07/2020 Maq Uni 2 Syd Uni 2 21:00:00 Lidcombe 1 - 0
21/07/2020 Briars 2 Macarthur 2 20:00:00 P2 2 - 1
22/07/2020 Manly GNS 2 Ryde Syd Cup 20:00:00 Olympic 2 - 4

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
28/07/2020 Ryde Syd Cup Macarthur 2 20:10:00 Olympic 9 - 3
28/07/2020 Syd Uni 2 ND 2 21:00:00 Lidcombe 3 - 0
28/07/2020 Manly GNS 2 Maq Uni 2 21:35:00 Olympic 3 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
05/08/2020 Macarthur 2 ND 2 18:30:00 P2 2 - 1
05/08/2020 Manly GNS 2 Syd Uni 2 20:00:00 P2 0 - 5
05/08/2020 Maq Uni 2 Briars 2 21:30:00 P2 2 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
18/08/2020 Maq Uni 2 ND 2 18:30:00 P2 3 - 0
18/08/2020 Macarthur 2 Ryde Syd Cup 21:35:00 Olympic 2 - 11
19/08/2020 Briars 2 Syd Uni 2 20:00:00 P2 1 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
25/08/2020 Ryde Syd Cup Briars 2 20:10:00 Olympic 2 - 0
25/08/2020 ND 2 Macarthur 2 18:30:00 P2 1 - 3
25/08/2020 Manly GNS 2 Maq Uni 2 20:00:00 P2 0 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
01/09/2020 Macarthur 2 Manly GNS 2 21:35:00 Olympic 2 - 3
02/09/2020 Briars 2 ND 2 21:30:00 Olympic 7 - 0
02/09/2020 Syd Uni 2 Ryde Syd Cup 18:30:00 Olympic 1 - 4

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
08/09/2020 Manly GNS 2 Briars 2 20:10:00 Olympic 1 - 2
08/09/2020 Maq Uni 2 Macarthur 2 20:00:00 P2 8 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
22/09/2020 ND 2 Syd Uni 2 21:00:00 Lidcombe 1 - 4

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
16/09/2020 Briars 2 Maq Uni 2 21:30:00 Olympic 6 - 0
16/09/2020 Syd Uni 2 Manly GNS 2 21:30:00 P2 1 - 1
16/09/2020 Ryde Syd Cup ND 2 18:30:00 P2 8 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
30/09/2020 Manly GNS 2 Ryde Syd Cup 20:30:00 P2 -
30/09/2020 Maq Uni 2 Syd Uni 2 20:00:00 Olympic -
22/09/2020 Macarthur 2 Briars 2 18:30:00 P2 3 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
06/10/2020 Syd Uni 2 Macarthur 2 18:30:00 P2 -
07/10/2020 Ryde Syd Cup Maq Uni 2 20:00:00 Olympic -
06/10/2020 ND 2 Manly GNS 2 21:35:00 Olympic -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
26/02/2020 Macarthur 3 Sutherland Masters 20:00:00 P2 0 - 3
18/03/2020 Ryde Masters Sydney Uni 3 20:00:00 P2 2 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
03/03/2020 Syd Uni 3 Penrith 3 18:30:00 P2 1 - 3
03/03/2020 Manly GNS 3 Easts 20:00:00 P2 1 - 3
04/03/2020 Sutherland Masters Ryde Masters 2 20:00:00 P2 2 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
10/03/2020 Penrith 3 Easts 18:30:00 P2 1 - 1
10/03/2020 Macarthur 3 Syd Uni 3 20:00:00 P2 0 - 4

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
15/07/2020 Manly GNS 3 Sutherland Masters 20:00:00 Olympic 2 - 2
14/07/2020 Penrith 3 Ryde Masters 21:30:00 P2 0 - 4
15/07/2020 Syd Uni 3 Easts 18:30:00 Olympic 1 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
22/07/2020 Sutherland Masters Penrith 3 18:30:00 P2 3 - 1
22/07/2020 Syd Uni 3 Ryde Masters 21:30:00 P2 1 - 5
22/07/2020 Macarthur 3 Manly GNS 3 20:00:00 P2 0 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
28/07/2020 Syd Uni 3 Manly GNS 3 20:00:00 P2 2 - 2
28/07/2020 Penrith 3 Macarthur 3 21:30:00 Olympic 4 - 0
28/07/2020 Ryde Masters Easts 18:30:00 P2 6 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
05/08/2020 Sutherland Masters Syd Uni 3 20:00:00 Olympic 1 - 0
05/08/2020 Macarthur 3 Easts 18:30:00 Olympic 1 - 1
04/08/2020 Manly GNS 3 Ryde Masters 21:35:00 Olympic 2 - 9

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
11/08/2020 Easts Sutherland Masters 18:30:00 P2 2 - 2
11/08/2020 Ryde Masters Macarthur 3 20:00:00 P2 5 - 1
11/08/2020 Penrith 3 Manly GNS 3 21:30:00 P2 2 - 4

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
18/08/2020 Macarthur 3 Sutherland Masters 20:10:00 Olympic 1 - 0
19/08/2020 Syd Uni 3 Penrith 3 18:30:00 P2 2 - 1
18/08/2020 Manly GNS 3 Easts 21:30:00 P2 1 - 3

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
01/09/2020 Sutherland Masters Ryde Masters 20:00:00 P2 0 - 4
01/09/2020 Macarthur 3 Syd Uni 3 18:30:00 P2 2 - 1
25/08/2020 Penrith 3 Easts 21:30:00 P2 0 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
08/09/2020 Penrith 3 Ryde Masters 21:30:00 P2 1 - 1
08/09/2020 Syd Uni 3 Easts 18:30:00 P2 1 - 1
15/09/2020 Manly GNS 3 Sutherland Masters 20:10:00 Olympic 1 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
22/09/2020 Sutherland Masters Penrith 3 20:00:00 Bankstown -
16/09/2020 Syd Uni 3 Ryde Masters 20:00:00 P2 0 - 3
22/09/2020 Macarthur 3 Manly GNS 3 21:35:00 Olympic 5 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
29/09/2020 Syd Uni 3 Manly GNS 3 18:30:00 P2 -
29/09/2020 Penrith 3 Macarthur 3 20:00:00 P2 -
29/09/2020 Ryde Masters Easts 21:30:00 P2 -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
07/10/2020 Sutherland Masters Syd Uni 3 20:00:00 P2 -
07/10/2020 Macarthur 3 Easts 18:30:00 P2 -
07/10/2020 Manly GNS 3 Ryde Masters 19:00:00 Olympic -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
13/10/2020 Easts Sutherland Masters 21:30:00 P2 -
13/10/2020 Ryde Masters Macarthur 3 18:30:00 P2 -
13/10/2020 Penrith 3 Manly GNS 3 20:00:00 P2 -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
26/02/2020 Briars 4 Ryde Legends OA 18:30:00 Olympic 0 - 2
26/02/2020 Northside 4 Sutherland Legends 18:30:00 P2 0 - 3
26/02/2020 ND 4 Ryde Legends O55 20:00:00 Olympic 2 - 0
26/02/2020 Macarthur 4 Syd Uni 4 21:30:00 P2 1 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
04/03/2020 ND 4 Briars 4 20:00:00 Olympic 1 - 1
04/03/2020 Sutherland Legends Macarthur 4 21:30:00 P2 0 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
11/03/2020 Syd Uni 4 Ryde Legends O55 18:30:00 Olympic 1 - 4
11/03/2020 Ryde Legends OA Northside 4 18:30:00 P2 7 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
15/07/2020 Briars 4 Syd Uni 4 20:00:00 P2 1 - 0
15/07/2020 Ryde Legends OA Sutherland Legends 21:30:00 Olympic 7 - 1
15/07/2020 ND 4 Macarthur 4 21:30:00 P2 2 - 1
15/07/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Northside 4 18:30:00 P2 2 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
21/07/2020 Syd Uni 4 Ryde Legends OA 21:30:00 P2 1 - 3
21/07/2020 Northside 4 Macarthur 4 18:30:00 P2 0 - 3
22/07/2020 Sutherland Legends ND 4 18:30:00 Olympic 0 - 0
21/07/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Briars 4 21:30:00 Cintra 2 - 5

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
04/08/2020 Briars 4 Macarthur 4 20:00:00 P2 1 - 1
04/08/2020 Ryde Legends OA Ryde Legends O55 21:30:00 P2 2 - 0
04/08/2020 Sutherland Legends Syd Uni 4 18:30:00 P2 0 - 2
04/08/2020 ND 4 Northside 4 21:35:00 Olympic 1 - 1

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
11/08/2020 Briars 4 Northside 4 21:30:00 Cintra 3 - 0
11/08/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Sutherland Legends 20:10:00 Olympic 1 - 0
11/08/2020 Macarthur 4 Ryde Legends OA 21:35:00 Olympic 0 - 3
11/08/2020 Syd Uni 4 ND 4 21:00:00 Lidcombe 0 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
19/08/2020 Northside 4 Syd Uni 4 18:30:00 Olympic 1 - 0
19/08/2020 Ryde Legends OA ND 4 20:00:00 Olympic 3 - 1
19/08/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Macarthur 4 21:30:00 Olympic 3 - 1
19/08/2020 Sutherland Legends Briars 4 21:30:00 P2 1 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
02/09/2020 Ryde Legends OA Macarthur 4 21:30:00 P2 5 - 1
02/10/2020 Briars 4 ND 4 20:00:00 Olympic 2 - 0
02/09/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Syd Uni 4 18:30:00 P2 1 - 0
02/09/2020 Sutherland Legends Northside 4 20:00:00 P2 2 - 2

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
15/09/2020 Briars 4 Ryde Legends OA 20:00:00 P2 1 - 2
15/09/2020 Macarthur 4 ND 4 18:30:00 P2 0 - 2
16/09/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Sutherland Legends 18:30:00 Olympic 1 - 5
16/10/2020 Syd Uni 4 Northside 4 20:00:00 Olympic 1 - 0

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
22/09/2020 Ryde Legends OA ND 4 21:30:00 P2 4 - 0
22/09/2020 Briars 4 Macarthur 4 20:10:00 Olympic 2 - 0
22/09/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Northside 4 21:30:00 Cintra 0 - 4
22/09/2020 Syd Uni 4 Sutherland Legends 20:00:00 P2 -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
29/09/2020 Syd Uni 4 Sutherland Legends 21:00:00 Lidcombe -
30/09/2020 Ryde Legends OA Macarthur 4 19:00:00 P2 -
30/09/2020 Briars 4 ND 4 21:30:00 Olympic -
30/09/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Northside 4 18:30:00 Olympic -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
06/10/2020 Ryde Legends OA ND 4 20:10:00 Olympic -
06/10/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Syd Uni 4 21:30:00 P2 -
06/10/2020 Sutherland Legends Northside 4 20:00:00 P2 -
07/10/2020 Briars 4 Macarthur 4 21:30:00 Olympic -

Date Home Team Away Team Time Venue Score
14/10/2020 Ryde Legends OA Briars 4 18:30:00 Olympic -
14/10/2020 Macarthur 4 ND 4 20:00:00 Olympic -
14/10/2020 Ryde Legends O55 Sutherland Legends 18:30:00 P2 -
14/10/2020 Syd Uni 4 Northside 4 20:00:00 P2 -
 Premier Division
Team Games Win Draw Loss G+ G- +/- Points
Club logo

Briars 1

11 10 0 1 53 20 33 30
Club logo

Syd Uni 1

11 5 1 5 24 28 -4 16
Club logo

Manly GNS 1

11 3 2 6 25 35 -10 11
Club logo

UTS 1

11 2 1 8 21 40 -19 7
 Sydney Cup
Team Games Win Draw Loss G+ G- +/- Points
Club logo

Ryde Syd Cup

10 9 1 0 57 13 44 28
Club logo

Briars 2

12 8 1 3 35 15 20 25
Club logo

Maq Uni 2

10 5 1 4 22 21 1 16
Club logo

Manly GNS 2

10 4 1 5 19 23 -4 13
Club logo

Macarthur 2

10 4 0 6 20 39 -19 12
Club logo

Syd Uni 2

9 3 2 4 17 13 4 11
Club logo

ND 2

11 0 0 11 6 52 -46 0
 Masters Division
Team Games Win Draw Loss G+ G- +/- Points
Club logo

Ryde Masters 2

10 7 3 0 41 9 32 24
Club logo

Easts

9 4 4 1 15 14 1 16
Club logo

Sutherland Masters

9 4 3 2 15 13 2 15
Club logo

Macarthur 3

9 3 1 4 10 18 -8 10
Club logo

Penrith 3

8 2 2 4 12 16 -4 8
Club logo

Syd Uni 3

10 1 3 6 13 19 -6 6
Club logo

Manly GNS 3

9 1 2 5 14 28 -14 5
 Legends Division
Team Games Win Draw Loss G+ G- +/- Points
Club logo

Ryde Legends OA

10 10 0 0 38 5 33 30
Club logo

Briars 4

10 6 2 2 18 9 9 20
Club logo

Ryde Legends O55

11 6 0 5 18 22 -4 18
Club logo

ND 4

10 4 3 3 13 12 1 15
Club logo

Sutherland Legends

10 3 3 4 14 17 -3 12
Club logo

Macarthur 4

10 2 2 6 8 18 -10 8
Club logo

Northside 4

10 2 2 6 9 22 -13 8
Club logo

Syd Uni 4

11 2 0 9 6 19 -13 6